Ursus eogroenlandicus Ursus groenlandicus Ursus jenaensis Ursus labradorensis Ursus marinus Ursus polaris Ursus spitzbergensis Ursus ungavensis Thalarctos maritimus. The polar bear Ursus maritimus is a hypercarnivorous bear whose native range lies largely within the Arctic Circle , encompassing the Arctic Ocean , its surrounding seas and surrounding land masses. It is a large bear, approximately the same size as the omnivorous Kodiak bear Ursus arctos middendorffi. Although it is the sister species of the brown bear ,  it has evolved to occupy a narrower ecological niche , with many body characteristics adapted for cold temperatures, for moving across snow, ice and open water, and for hunting seals , which make up most of its diet. Their scientific name means " maritime bear" and derives from this fact. Polar bears hunt their preferred food of seals from the edge of sea ice , often living off fat reserves when no sea ice is present. Because of their dependence on the sea ice, polar bears are classified as marine mammals.
Greatness how much does a polar bear weight porn pics & movies
"How much does a polar bear weigh? Enough to break the ice!"“This line has been making its rounds lately. She may find it corny, but it's funny. How much does a polar bear weigh? Definitely don't ask these people because they definitely won't answer "enough to break the ice".
You'd think the sheer weight of a polar bear would send him plunging through the ice, and the fact is, it can, if the ice is too thin. But for the most part, polar bears traverse and live on ice without breaking through to the frigid water beneath.
"how lots does a frozen abide weigh, sufficiency to forth the ice"
Polar bears are large, white bears that like cold climates, fatty meals and long days of hunting. No matter how adorable polar bears look, these animals are not cuddly. In fact, polar bears are ferocious hunters, and they are the biggest carnivores among land animals. Polar bears are also the largest species of bear. For bears, height is usually measured at the shoulder when the animal is on all fours, according to Polar Bear International.